COLLECTORATE

List of District Magistrate

Banda city is the administrative headquarters of the district which is situated in the center of the city. The administrative setup is divided into 5 sub-divisions for the district namely Banda, Atrara, Naraini, Baberu and Palani. All these divisions are further divided into 8 development blocks – Badokhar Khurd, Mahua, Naraini, Baberu, Bisanda, Kamasin, Jaspura and Tindwari.

S.No. Name District Magistrate Time Period
1. Shri Brijendra Singh 26/06/2000 To 26/02/2001
2. Shri DN Lal 26/02/2001 To 10/05/2002
3. Mr. Dr. V.K. Gupta 10/05/2002 To 23/08/2002
4. Shri Niteshwar Kumar 24/08/2002 To 05/03/2003
5. Shri K. Ravindra Naik 06/03/2003 To 11/09/2003
6. Shri Mukesh Meshram 15/10/2003 To 24/01/2004
7. Shri Dhiraj Sahu 25/01/2004 To 14/07/2005
8. Shri Saurabh Babu 15/07/2005 To 01/02/2006
9. Shri V.N. Aggarwal 04/02/2006 To 21/07/2006
10. Shri Prabhu Dayal Shriwas 21/07/2006 To 10/11/2006
11. Shri Senthil Pandian 08/12/2006 To 10/02/2007
12. Smt. Samyukta Samaddar 12/02/2007 To 18/05/2007
13. Shri Umesh Kumar Mittal 18/05/2007 To 16/01/2008
14. Shri Ranjan Kumar 16/01/2008 To 12/01/2011
15. Sri Arvind Kumar Dwivedi 15/01/2011 To 02/07/2011
16. Mrs. Sheetal Verma 04/07/2011 To 02/08/2012
17. Shri GS Navin Kumar 03/08/2012 To 28/09/2013
18. Shri Bhupendra S Chaudhary 28/09/2013 To 05/02/2014
19. Shri Satyendra Kunar Singh 07/02/2014 To 27/03/2014
20. Mrs. Sheetal Verma 28/03/2014 To 08/06/2014
21. Shri Suresh Kumar 22/09/2014 To 26/03/2016
22. Shri Yogesh Kumar 29/03/2016 To 30/10/2016
23. Dr. Saroj Kumar 13/11/2016 To 30/06/2017
24. Shri Mahendra Bahadur Singh 30/06/2017 To 31/01/2018
25. Shri Divya Prakash Giri 01/02/2018 To 31/08/2018
26. Mr. Heera Lal 01/09/2018 To till now